Help Center

Do Emirates baggage allowance rules apply to my Qantas-operated flight?

If you are on a Qantas-operated flight (with a QF code), Qantas baggage allowances will apply. This includes QF flights redeemed using your Skywards Miles and connecting Australian domestic and trans-Tasman flights. However, if you are on a codeshare flight (one with an EK flight number, but operated by Qantas), then Emirates baggage allowances will apply. Learn more about Qantas baggage allowances at qantas.com (opens in a new window).

Emirates will not be changing any of its free baggage allowances, including those for infants or sporting equipment. Please see the table below for rates in USD per kg if payment is made at the airport.

Not availableTo Middle EastTo SubcontinentTo Africa and Indian OceanTo Far EastTo EuropeTo Australasia
From Middle East151530303050
From Subcontinent151530303050
From Africa and Indian Ocean303015506060
From Far East303050156030
From Europe305060601560
From Australasia5050560530560515

Call us

Your contact information will be updated if you change the value in the Choose Your Country combo box.

Flights and Emirates services


Please call this number for questions related to flights, Chauffeur-drive, Dubai Stopovers, and other Emirates services.

Hotel reservations

Please call or email customer.service@booking.com (opens your default email client) if you’re making or have made a reservation with our hotel partner Booking.com. Please note Booking.com is unable to answer questions related to hotels booked through a Dubai stopover package, Dubai Connect, or any other Emirates services.

Car rental

Please call this number for car rental questions only. This service is provided by our partner, CarTrawler.
CarTrawler is unable to respond to questions related to Emirates' Chauffeur-drive service or any other Emirates services.

Tours and activities

Please call or email support@getyourguide.com (opens your default email client) if you’re making or have made ticket purchases with our partner getyourguide.com. Please note that getyourguide.com will be unable to answer any questions related to other Emirates services.


Travel Insurance

Please call this number for general queries or to make changes to your travel insurance policy.

Please call this number if you need to file a claim.