• US

    Select your country and language

    Selected country/territory
    All countries/territories
  • MENU

Emirates Visa Services

How to apply for your UAE visa

There are four ways to apply for your UAE visa:

If you have a family member or near relative who is a UAE resident, that person can apply for a visa on your behalf. Please note that this service is only available to residents of the UAE. For more information, please see details on the UAE website.

There are different types of visas available.

Visa typeValidityCostExtensions
96-hour4 days from arrival date
Approximately US$55Not extendable
Tourist–short term (one entry)30 days from arrival dateApproximately US$90Not extendable
Tourist–short term (multiple entry)30 days from first entryApproximately US$175Not extendable
Tourist–long term (one entry)90 days from arrival dateApproximately US$330Not extendable
Tourist–long term (single entry)–Leisure90 days from arrival date—only for Pakistani and Filipino nationalsApproximately US$250Not extendable
Tourist–long term (multiple entry)90 days from first entryApproximately US$475Not extendable

Required documents

Please ensure all of the following documents are submitted:

  • Color photograph of applicant
  • Color copy of applicant's passport The passport must be valid for at least six months.
  • The original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) can be accessed in Arabic or English, depending on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers in both the originating country and Dubai. Download the English (opens a PDF in a new tab) or Arabic (opens a PDF in a new tab) application form here.
  • Copy of Emirates ticket

Additional documents may be required, depending on your country of residence. Please visit our Visa Requirements page for more information.

Rules and Conditions

  • Visa fees must be paid upon application.
  • The passenger must travel to and from Dubai on Emirates only.
  • Visa fees are nonrefundable.
  • The ticket is nonrefundable if the visa has been issued and utilized.
  • Visa processing time is approximately 3 to 4 working days.
  • Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
  • All visas are valid to enter Dubai for 60 days from the date of issue, except the 96-hour visa, which is valid to enter Dubai for 30 days from the date of issue.
Note: It is your responsibility to obtain a visa where one is required; Emirates shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval. All details provided on this page are for information only and are subject to change without notice.