Visa & Passport Information Results

The information below is sourced and provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Emirates is not responsible or liable for the information on this webpage.

Visa & passport information search
Visa & passport information

Destination - Turkey (TR)

Passport
Passport required.

Passport Exemptions:
Passengers with an Alien's passport issued by any country.
Document Validity:
Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 150 days from the arrival date.
  • When passengers travel with a normal passport valid for a minimum of 60 days from the arrival date, they are allowed to enter after paying a fee.
Additional Information:
If it appears from the documents of a non-Turkish passenger that their original nationality was Turkish, the passenger may have obtained his new nationality without special consent of the Turkish government. In that case, the authorities in Turkey will consider the passenger to be a national of Turkey. Such passengers are advised to make enquiries about possible consequences before arrival in Turkey.
Minors:
Up to/incl. 18 years of age may be included in parent's passport.
Warning:
Passengers holding travel documents not printed in the Latin alphabet will be refused entry.
Passports and all other travel documents in booklet form of all non-Turkish nationals must contain at least 1 unused visa page . Please note that this does not include the page reserved for "Observations" or "Amendments and Endorsements".
Passports and other travel documents accepted for entry are considered valid until the day before the expiration date.

Visa
Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
Passengers of Turkish origin with a foreign passport and a national ID card issued by Turkey (Nufus Card).
Visa Issuance:
E-visas can be obtained before departure at www.evisa.gov.tr . Passengers must have a printed or a digital e-visa confirmation.
Passengers with an Alien's passport issued by Estonia and Lithuania can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days.
Additional Information:
Visitors exceeding the period for which they are allowed to stay must report to the immigration police and obtain a permit of residence ("Ikamet Vesikasi") which must be produced upon departure.
Warning:
Visitors who require a visa and do not hold return/onward tickets could be refused entry .
© 2013 IATA Timatic Web.All rights reserved. Information sourced and provided by IATA.