By continuing to browse our site, you are consenting to the use of cookies. Please click the cookie policy link to learn more about cookies.

Emirates Visas Services

How to apply for your UAE visa

There are four ways to apply for your UAE visa:

If you have a family member or near relative who is a UAE resident, they can apply for a visa on your behalf. Please note that this service is only available to residents of the UAE: for more information please see details on the UAE site.

There are different types of visas available

Visa typeValidityCostExtensions
96-hour4 days from arrival date
Approximately USD 55Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (one entry)30 days from arrival dateApproximately USD 90Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (multiple entry)30 days from first entryApproximately USD 175Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (one entry)90 days from arrival dateApproximately USD 330Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (single entry) - Leisure90 days from arrival date - only for Pakistani and Filipino nationalsApproximately USD 250Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (multiple entry)90 days from first entryApproximately USD 475Non-extendable

Required documents

Please ensure all of the following documents are submitted:

  • Applicant’s colour photograph.
  • Applicant's colour passport copy. The passport must be valid for at least six months.
  • Original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) in Arabic or English – based on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers at both their originating country and in Dubai. Download the English(Opens a PDF in a new tab) or Arabic(Opens a PDF in a new tab) application form here.
  • Copy of Emirates ticket.

There might be additional documents required depending on your country of residence. Please visit our Visa Requirements page for more information.

Rules and Conditions

  • The visa fees must be paid upon application.
  • The passenger must travel to and from Dubai on Emirates only.
  • Visa fees are non-refundable.
  • The ticket is non-refundable if the visa has been issued and utilised.
  • Visa processing time is approximately three to four working days.
  • Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
  • All visas are valid for 60 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai, except the 96-hour visa, which is valid for 30 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai.
*Subject to documentation being in order and UAE immigration approval. International working days are factored taking into account UAE immigration holidays.
**Terms and conditions apply.