• HU

    Select your country and language

    Selected country/territory
    All countries/territories
  • MENU

Emirates Visas Services

How to apply for your UAE visa

There are four ways to apply for your UAE visa:

If you have a family member or near relative who is a UAE resident, they can apply for a visa on your behalf. Please note that this service is only available to residents of the UAE: for more information please see details on the UAE site.

There are different types of visas available

Visa typeDurationCostExtensions
48-hourPassenger should hold onward reservation within 48 hours
Approximately USD 10Non-extendable
96-hour4 days from arrival date
Approximately USD 30Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (single entry)30 days from arrival dateApproximately USD 90Extendable (Extension fee: approximately USD 230)
Tourist - short term (multiple entry)30 days from first entryApproximately USD 175Extendable (Extension fee: approximately USD 230)
Tourist - long term (single entry)90 days from arrival dateApproximately USD 190Extendable (Extension fee: approximately USD 230)
Tourist - long term (multiple entry)90 days from first entryApproximately USD 460Extendable (Extension fee: approximately USD 230)

Required documents

Please ensure all of the following documents are submitted:

  • Applicant’s colour photograph.
  • Applicant's colour passport copy. The passport must be valid for at least six months.
  • Original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) in Arabic or English – based on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers at both their originating country and in Dubai. Download the English(Opens a PDF in a new tab) or Arabic(Opens a PDF in a new tab) application form here.
  • Copy of Emirates ticket.
  • Additional documents are required for nationals of some countries:
    • Afghanistan ID card from your country of nationality
    • Iran ID card from your country of nationality (Kart Shinasaei Milli)
    • Iraq ID card from your country of nationality
    • Pakistan ID card from your country of nationality

There might be additional documents required depending on your country of residence. Please visit our Visa Requirements page for more information.

Rules and Conditions

  • The visa fees must be paid upon application.
  • The passenger must travel to and from Dubai on Emirates or codeshare flights only.
  • Visa fees are non-refundable.
  • The ticket is non-refundable if the visa has been issued and utilised.
  • Visa processing time is approximately three to four working days.
  • Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
  • All visas are valid for 60 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai, except the 96-hour visa, which is valid for 30 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai.
*VSF processing fees apply.
**Subject to documentation being in order and UAE immigration approval. International working days are factored taking into account UAE immigration holidays.
Terms and conditions apply.