Do Emirates baggage allowance rules apply to my Qantas-operated flight?

If you are on a Qantas-operated flight (with a QF code), Qantas baggage allowances will apply. This includes QF flights redeemed using your Skywards Miles and connecting Australian domestic and trans-Tasman flights. However, if you are on a codeshare flight (one with an EK flight number, but operated by Qantas), then Emirates baggage allowances will apply. Learn more about Qantas baggage allowances at qantas.com (opens in a new window).

Emirates will not be changing any of its free baggage allowances, including those for infants or sporting equipment. Please see the table below for rates in USD per kg if payment is made at the airport.

Not availableTo Middle EastTo SubcontinentTo Africa and Indian OceanTo Far EastTo EuropeTo Australasia
From Middle East151530303050
From Subcontinent151530303050
From Africa and Indian Ocean303015506060
From Far East303050156030
From Europe305060601560
From Australasia5050560530560515