By continuing to browse our site, you are consenting to the use of cookies. Please click the cookie policy link to learn more about cookies.
  • GB

    Select your country and language

    Selected country/territory
    All countries/territories
  • MENU

Visa & Passport Information Results

The information below is sourced and provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Emirates is not responsible or liable for the information on this webpage.

Visa & passport information search
Visa & passport information

Destination - Pakistan (PK)

Passport
Passport required.

Document Validity:
Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid on arrival.

Visa
Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
Passengers with a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) or a National ID Card for Overseas Pakistanis (NICOP).
Visa Issuance:
E-visas can be obtained before departure at https://visa.nadra.gov.pk/ . Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation.
Nationals of Indonesia traveling as tourists can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days if they have a printed copy of an ETA and :
- a photograph; and
- an invitation letter issued by the sponsor; or
- a hotel booking confirmation; or
- a group invitation letter issued by the tour operator designated by the department of tourist services in Pakistan.
They must apply for the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) 48 to 72 hours before departure at https://visa.nadra.gov.pk/e-visa/ .
Nationals of Indonesia traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days if they have a printed copy of an ETA and:
- a photograph; and
- a recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce & Industry (CCI) in the country of residence stamped by the Immigration authorities before departure; or
- an invitation letter from a business organization recommended by the concerned trade organization/association in Pakistan and stamped by the Immigration authorities before departure; or
- a recommendation letter issued by the honorary investment counselor of the Bureau of Investment (BOI).
They must apply for the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) 48 to 72 hours before departure at https://visa.nadra.gov.pk/e-visa/
Passengers with an expired Pakistan Origin Card (POC) or an expired National ID Card for Overseas Pakistanis (NICOP) can obtain a 72 hours landing permit on arrival.
Additional Information:
Extension of stay is possible.
Warning:
Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
  • This does not apply to passengers with a:
    - Pakistan Origin Card (POC); or
    - National Identity Card for Overseas Pakistanis (NICOP); or
    - passport containing a "Visa exempt" stamp issued by Pakistan; or
    - passport issued by Pakistan (in case of passengers with dual nationality).
© 2013 IATA Timatic Web.All rights reserved. Information sourced and provided by IATA.