• KW

    Select your country and language

    Selected country/territory
    All countries/territories
  • MENU

Visa & Passport Information Results

The information below is sourced and provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Emirates is not responsible or liable for the information on this webpage.

Visa & passport information search
Visa & passport information

Destination - Vietnam (VN)

Passport
Passport required.

Document Validity:
Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.
  • With a visa, passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 30 days beyond the expiry date of the visa.
Minors:
Minors under the age of 7 do not need a photo in the passport of parents or accompanying persons.
Minors arriving in or departing from Viet Nam who are 13 years old or younger must hold proof of being met by parent or guardian at the airport of arrival.
Warning:
Passengers with an APEC Business Travel Card must travel with a passport. The passport number and nationality must match those stated on the card.

Visa
Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
Nationals of Indonesia with a normal passport for a maximum stay of 30 days.
Passengers with a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued by Viet Nam for a maximum stay of 90 days.
Passengers with an APEC Business Travel Card valid for travel to "VNM" for a maximum stay of 60 days. The card is valid for the countries listed on the back of the card.
Visa Issuance:
Passengers with a printed confirmation letter that a visa has been approved before departure and issued in Hanoi (HAN) by the Vietnamese Immigration (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) can obtain a visa on arrival at Hanoi (HAN), Ho Chi Minh City (SGN), Da Nang (DAD) or Nha Trang (CXR).
Additional Information:
Extension of stay possible for an additional 90 days, for holders of a "Certificate of Visa Exemption".
Minors:
Minors are visa exempt if mentioned in the passport of the parents or accompanying persons.
Warning:
The information on the e-visa or on the visa on arrival letter must match the details of the passport used for travel.
Visa exempt visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
© 2013 IATA Timatic Web.All rights reserved. Information sourced and provided by IATA.