• KW

    Select your country and language

    Selected country/territory
    All countries/territories
  • MENU

Visa & Passport Information Results

The information below is sourced and provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Emirates is not responsible or liable for the information on this webpage.

Visa & passport information search
Visa & passport information

Destination - Oman (OM)

Passport
Passport required.

Document Validity:
Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.
Admission and Transit Restrictions:
Passports must be machine readable to enter and transit.
Warning:
Passports with manually extended validity are not accepted.

Visa
Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
Nationals of Indonesia with a visa or an entrance stamp for Dubai if arriving directly from the Emirate of Dubai (visa must be valid for at least 21 days on arrival).
Nationals of Indonesia with a visa or an entrance stamp for Qatar if arriving directly from Qatar (visa must specify that it is valid for travel to Oman and must be valid for at least one month on arrival) .
Visa Issuance:
E-visas can be obtained before departure at https://evisa.rop.gov.om/ . Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation.
Nationals of Indonesia with a normal passport traveling as tourists can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 month. They must have a return/onward ticket and a hotel reservation confirmation or a private residential address with contact details in Oman. They can apply to extend their stay for an additional 1 month.
  • Visa on arrival fee must be paid in local currency (OMR) or by credit card.
Nationals of Indonesia with a normal passport traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 weeks. They must have a return/onward ticket and a hotel reservation confirmation or a private residential address with contact details in Oman.
  • Visa on arrival fee must be paid in local currency (OMR) or by credit card.
Passengers with a "Visa Deposit Receipt" can obtain a visa on arrival.
Additional Information:
Valid visas in a full or invalidated travel document are accepted if accompanied by a new travel document of the same nationality.
Warning:
Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
  • Exempt are holders of: Employment Visa, Family Joining/Family Residence Visa, Student Resident Visa, Investor Resident Visa.
© 2013 IATA Timatic Web.All rights reserved. Information sourced and provided by IATA.