• KW

    Select your country and language

    Selected country/territory
    All countries/territories
  • MENU

Visa & Passport Information Results

The information below is sourced and provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Emirates is not responsible or liable for the information on this webpage.

Visa & passport information search
Visa & passport information

Destination - Myanmar (MM)

Passport
Passport required.

Document Validity:
Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.
Minors:
Minors holding own passports must present documents proving relationship with accompanying parent/legal guardian.
  • This does not apply to passengers with a visa.

Visa
Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
Nationals of Indonesia for a maximum stay of 14 days.
Visa Issuance:
E-visas can be obtained before departure at http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/index.aspx . Passengers must have a printed visa approval letter.
Nationals of Indonesia with an invitation letter and printed copy of inviting company's registration certificate can obtain a Business or Entry Visa on arrival. They must:
- have 2 recent passport photos; and
- a letter of invitation issued by the sponsoring company (for the first trip), or a letter of invitation issued by the Ministry when attending meetings, workshops, events or ceremonies; and
- copies of company registration, business license or permission to do business in Myanmar issued by the Ministry together with the application if working in Myanmar; and
- identify the sponsor and position held within the company; and
- stay in licensed, government registered accommodation. Address must be submitted; and
- have an application form, obtained from airlines in Myanmar or via www.mip.gov.mm .
Passengers with a letter of approval issued by the Ministry of Hotels and Tourism can obtain a visa on arrival. They must:
- travel on a tour arranged through a travel agency; and
- have a confirmation that a tourist visa has been approved before departure.
Warning:
Visitors not holding confirmed return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
Valid visas in full or expired passports are accepted if accompanied by a new passport of the same nationality.
© 2013 IATA Timatic Web.All rights reserved. Information sourced and provided by IATA.