• KW

    Select your country and language

    Selected country/territory
    All countries/territories
  • MENU

Visa & Passport Information Results

The information below is sourced and provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Emirates is not responsible or liable for the information on this webpage.

Visa & passport information search
Visa & passport information

Destination - Lao People''s Democratic Republic (LA)

Passport
Passport required.

Document Validity:
Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.

Visa
Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
Nationals of Indonesia with a normal passport for a maximum stay of 30 days.
Passengers of Lao origin under 15 years of age are visa exempt for a maximum stay of 30 days.
Visa Issuance:
E-visas can be obtained before departure at www.laoevisa.gov.la . Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation and can only enter at Wattay International Airport (VTE).
Passengers of Lao origin between 15 and 65 years of age can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 60 days. They can apply to extend their stay.
Passengers of Lao origin above 65 years of age can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days. They can apply to extend their stay.
Warning:
Passports and passport replacing documents of passengers who are visa exempt must contain at least 1 unused visa page.
© 2013 IATA Timatic Web.All rights reserved. Information sourced and provided by IATA.