• KW

    Select your country and language

    Selected country/territory
    All countries/territories
  • MENU

Visa & Passport Information Results

The information below is sourced and provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Emirates is not responsible or liable for the information on this webpage.

Visa & passport information search
Visa & passport information

Destination - China (CN)

Passport
Passport required.

Document Validity:
Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid on arrival.
Minors:
Passport not required for children traveling with a parent or guardian if being registered in the passport of the companion.
Warning:
Passengers with an APEC Business Travel Card must travel with a passport. The passport number and nationality must match those stated on the card.

Visa
Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
Passengers with an APEC Business Travel Card valid for travel to "CHN" for a maximum stay of 60 days. The card is valid for the countries listed on the back of the card.
Nationals of Indonesia with a normal passport arriving at Sanya (SYX) for a maximum stay of 30 days. They must have a stamped name list or an invitation letter from a tourist agent registered in Hainan province and approved by the National Tourism Administration of China. The list or the letter must have been applied 24 hours prior to arrival. They must stay in Hainan Province during their stay.
Nationals of Indonesia with a normal passport arriving at Haikou (HAK) for a maximum stay of 30 days. They must have a stamped name list or an invitation letter from a tourist agent registered in Hainan province and approved by the National Tourism Administration of China.
Nationals of Indonesia arriving at Guilin (KWL) and traveling as part of a tourist group (2 or more people) to Guilin for a maximum stay of 6 days. Tours must be organized by a travel agent registered in China (People's Rep.).
Tourists traveling in a group organized by a Chinese international tour operator or registered travel agency for a maximum stay of 6 days if:
- arriving from Hong Kong or Macao to take a trip to the Zhujiang Delta in Guangdong province; and
- arriving at/departing from Dongguan (DGM), Guangzhou (CAN), Huizhou (HUZ), Shantou (SWA), Shenzhen (SZX) or Zhuhai (ZUH); and
- being a national of a country having diplomatic relations with China (People's Rep.).
Visa Issuance:
Passengers with a Port Visa Notification can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days.
Passengers with a normal passport can obtain a visa on arrival at Beijing (PEK) for a maximum stay of 3 months if they have confirmation that a visa has been approved before departure. The airline must fax all documents to the station manager prior to arrival and the passenger must
- have a confirmation from the Immigration authorities that the visa will be issued on arrival; and
- passport contains at least 1 blank visa page for the sticker-type visa; and
- have 2 passport photos and a letter of invitation issued by the Chinese authorities or by a sponsor (approved by Chinese authorities), who must meet passenger on arrival.
They can apply to extend their stay up to 6 months with an Immigration judge (if coming on business purposes)
Passengers with a normal passport can obtain a visa on arrival at Chengdu (CTU), Shanghai (Hongqiao (SHA) or Pudong (PVG) for a maximum stay of 1 month if they have confirmation that a visa has been approved before departure. The passenger must:
- have a letter of invitation issued by the Chinese authorities, confirmation from the Immigration authorities that the visa will be issued on arrival, 2 passport photos and a confirmed return/onward ticket; and
- passport contains at least one blank visa page; and
- a sponsor (approved by Chinese authorities) meets passenger on arrival.
Passengers with a normal passport can obtain a visa on arrival at Fuzhou (FOC) or Xiamen (XMN) for a maximum stay of 1 month if they have confirmation that a visa has been approved before departure. The passenger must
- have a letter of invitation issued by the Chinese authorities, confirmation from the Immigration authorities that the visa will be issued on arrival, 2 passport photos and a confirmed return/onward ticket; and
- passport contains at least 1 blank visa page; and
- a sponsor (approved by Chinese authorities) meets passenger on arrival.
Passengers who are part of tourist groups of travel agencies belonging to the Zhejiang Province can obtain a visa on arrival at Hangzhou (HGH) for a maximum stay of 1 month.
Passengers with a normal passport arriving at Chongqing (CKG), Guangzhou (CAN), Guilin (KWL), Haikou (HAK), Kunming (KMG), Qingdao (TAO), Sanya (SYX), Shenzhen (SZX), Weihai (WEH), Xi An (XIY) and Yantai (YNT) can obtain a visa on arrival if they have confirmation that a visa has been approved before departure and:
- that a visa will be issued on arrival; and
- passport contains at least 1 blank visa page for the sticker-type visa; and
- a sponsor (approved by Chinese authorities) meets passenger on arrival.
They can apply to extend their stay.
Additional Information:
Valid visas or resident permits in expired passports are accepted if holding a new valid passport of the same nationality. The name and the personal information on both passports must be identical.
When a visa is used, a round entry stamp is placed in the passport (i.e. a used single entry visa contains one round entry stamp, a used double entry visa contains two round entry stamps).
Passengers traveling to Tibet must hold a special Tibet Entry Permit.
Minors:
An individual visa is not required for children traveling on the passport of a parent or guardian, if their name is endorsed in the visa of the passport holder.
Warning:
Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
© 2013 IATA Timatic Web.All rights reserved. Information sourced and provided by IATA.