Visa & Passport Information Results

The information below is sourced and provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Emirates is not responsible or liable for the information on this webpage.

Visa & passport information search
Visa & passport information

Destination - Brazil (BR)

Passport
Passport required.

Passport Exemptions:
Nationals of Brazil with a national ID card if arriving from a MERCOSUR Member or Associated State .
Nationals of Brazil with an emergency passport.
Document Validity:
Passports and other documents accepted for entry issued to nationals of Brazil must be valid on arrival.
Additional Information:
A valid visa in an expired passport is accepted if:
- page containing the valid visa has not been invalidated or mutilated and visa is clearly legible;
- passenger holds a valid passport of the same nationality;
- a handwritten annotation does not appear in the passport that passenger has been advised to obtain a new visa in valid passport.
Minors:
When departing Brazil, minors of Brazilian nationality (aged up to incl. 17 years) and:
1. residing in Brazil and traveling:
a. unaccompanied or accompanied by an adult other than a parent, are required to hold notarized authorization from both parents;
b. with one parent (who is a Brazilian national), are required to hold a notarized authorization from the other parent;
c. with one parent (who is a resident of Brazil), are required to hold a notarized authorization;
2. residing outside Brazil and traveling back to their country of residence:
a. accompanied by a parent, are not required to hold an authorization;
b. unaccompanied or accompanied by an adult other than a parent, are required to hold notarized authorization from both parents.
Note: a certificate of residency abroad, not older than 2 years, issued by a Brazilian consular office, must be presented. In the absence of such a certificate, the same conditions as for minors residing in Brazil apply.
Where authorization is required, two original copies, with photos are required. Where either one or both parents are deceased, a death certificate must be provided. Authorization can be given by court appointed guardians, in place of parents.

Transit - Panama (PA)

Visa
Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
Nationals of Brazil for a maximum stay of 180 days.
Passengers with an emergency passport and a national ID card or a birth certificate issued by Panama.
TWOV (Transit Without Visa):
Passengers with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 12 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination.
Unaccompanied minors are not permitted to stay overnight.
© 2013 IATA Timatic Web.All rights reserved. Information sourced and provided by IATA.