By continuing to browse our site, you are consenting to the use of cookies. Please click the cookie policy link to learn more about cookies.
  • DE

    Select your country and language

    Selected country/territory
    All countries/territories
  • MENU

Visa & Passport Information Results

The information below is sourced and provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Emirates is not responsible or liable for the information on this webpage.

Visa & passport information search
Visa & passport information

Destination - Tanzania (TZ)

Passport
Passport required.

Document Validity:
Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.
Warning:
Passports and passport replacing documents of all visitors must contain at least 1 unused visa page for Visa Administration Sticker (VAS), stamps, etc. Please note that this does not include the page reserved for "Observations" or "Amendments and Endorsements".

Visa
Visa required.

Visa Issuance:
Nationals of Russian Fed. can obtain a visa on arrival. Visa must be paid with notes of USD 50.- or USD 100.-.
Warning:
Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.

Transit - Oman (OM)

Admission and Transit Restrictions:
Passports must be machine readable to enter and transit.
Warning:
Passports with manually extended validity are not accepted.

Visa
Visa required.

TWOV (Transit Without Visa):
Passengers with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 24 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination.
Visa Issuance:
Nationals of Russian Fed. with a normal passport traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 weeks. They must have a return/onward ticket and a hotel reservation confirmation or a private residential address with contact details in Oman.
Passengers can obtain a transit visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 72 hours if they have an onward ticket and their transit time is more than 6 hours. They must have a confirmation from the airline that a visa has been approved before departure.
Additional Information:
Passengers in transit with a pre-arranged Stopover Paid by Carrier (STPC) and a passport valid for a minimum of 3 months are permitted to leave the airport.
© 2013 IATA Timatic Web.All rights reserved. Information sourced and provided by IATA.