Visa & Passport Information


UAE Visas

Before you travel to the UAE, please check your visa requirements and make sure you have a valid visa if needed. Holders of non-standard passports and travel documents may also have different entry requirements: find out if you need to apply for a visa.

As of 29 April 2016, GCC residence permit holders will need to apply for a UAE visa before arriving in Dubai.

Apply and pay for your UAE visa online

Nationals of countries requiring a prearranged UAE visa can now apply and pay for their visas online through emirates.com.

If you are travelling to or stopping over in Dubai with Emirates, you can submit an application and receive your UAE visa entirely online – without having to submit your passport for stamping.

You can apply for your UAE visa through our Manage a booking tool after booking your Emirates flight.

Go to Manage a booking

The online visa application service is available for residents of many countries around the world: find a list of eligible countries of residence here. Applicants' passports must have at least six months' validity as of their date of travel to Dubai.

This service is only available to passengers with a confirmed Emirates booking where an Emirates e-ticket has already been issued and the flight itinerary already includes the desired time in Dubai. A minimum of four international working days prior to arrival in Dubai is required, however Emirates does recommend that online applications are made as early as possible. Visas issued through this service are available for a period of stay in Dubai of 96 hours or 30 days. Once approved, any visa cannot be extended beyond the original period of stay.

Other ways to apply

Emirates also offers other visa processing services from South Africa. Find out more here.

If you have a family member or near relative who is a UAE resident, find out how they can apply for your visa here.

Otherwise, please visit the Dubai Department of Naturalization & Residency website to find out more about other types of sponsors, such as hotels or companies.

Visas on arrival

(A) If your country of nationality appears on the list below, no advance visa arrangements are required to visit the UAE. Simply disembark your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-days visit visa free of charge.

Andorra
Australia
Brunei
Hong Kong
Ireland
Japan
Malaysia
Monaco
New Zealand
San Marino
Singapore
South Korea
United Kingdom
United States of America
Vatican City

(B) If your country of nationality appears on the list below, your passport will be stamped with a multiple entry 90-days visit visa that's valid for 6 months from the date of issue, and for a stay of 90 days in total.

Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Seychelles
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

Citizens of the European countries listed above are also entitled to apply for a paid pre-arranged visit visa if the 'on arrival 90-days visa' has been fully utilized, or if they wish to use the pre-arranged visa.

Dubai Immigration Procedures

As an added security measure, Immigration Authorities at Dubai International Airport are now conducting random eye screening for visitors to Dubai.

Visitors asked to proceed for eye screening are required to present a hard copy of their visa or a printed version of the visa number confirmation page at the screening counter. If you do not have a copy with you, a charge of AED 30 per copy applies - payable only in AED.

Note: It is your sole responsibility to obtain a visa where the same is required and we shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.