Emirates Visa Services


How to apply for your UAE visa

There are three ways to apply for your UAE visa:

  • Apply online through our Manage a Booking tool after booking your Emirates flight.
  • Apply via your local Emirates office in your country of residence.
  • Apply through our partners in selected countries listed here (opens in a new tab).

If you have a family member or near relative who is a UAE resident, that person can apply for a visa on your behalf. Please note that this service is available only to residents of the UAE; for more information, please see details on the UAE site here.

There are different types of visas available.

Visa typeValidityCostExtensions
96-hour4 days from arrival date
Approximately USD55Not extendable
Tourist–short term (one entry)30 days from arrival dateApproximately USD90Not extendable
Tourist–short term (multiple entry)30 days from first entryApproximately USD175Not extendable
Tourist–long term (one entry)90 days from arrival dateApproximately USD330Not extendable
Tourist–long term (multiple entry)90 days from first entryApproximately USD475Not extendable

Required documents

Please ensure all of the following documents are submitted:

  • Color photograph of applicant
  • Color copy of applicant's passport The passport must be valid for at least six months.
  • The original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) can be accessed in Arabic or English, depending on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers in both the originating country and Dubai. Download the English (opens in a new tab) or Arabic (opens in a new tab) application form here.
  • Copy of Emirates ticket

Additional documents may be required, depending on your country of residence. Please visit our Visa Requirements page for more information.

Rules and Conditions

  • Visa fees must be paid upon application.
  • The passenger must travel to and from Dubai on Emirates only.
  • Visa fees are nonrefundable.
  • The ticket is nonrefundable if the visa has been issued and utilized.
  • Visa processing time is approximately 3 to 4 working days.
  • Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
  • All visas are valid for 60 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai, except the 96-hour visa, which is valid for 14 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai.
Note: It is your responsibility to obtain a visa where one is required; Emirates shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval. All details provided on this page are for information only and are subject to change without notice.