Emirates Visas Services


How to apply for your UAE visa

There are three ways to apply for your UAE visa:

  • You can apply online through our Manage a Booking tool after booking your Emirates flight
  • Via your local Emirates office in your country of residence
  • Through our partners in selected countries worldwide listed here(Opens a popup)

If you have a family member or near relative who is a UAE resident, they can apply for a visa on your behalf. Please note that this service is only available to residents of the UAE: for more information please see details on the UAE site.

There are different types of visas available

Visa typeValidityCostExtensions
96-hour4 days from arrival date
Approximately USD 55Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (one entry)30 days from arrival dateApproximately USD 90Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (multiple entry)30 days from first entryApproximately USD 175Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (one entry)90 days from arrival dateApproximately USD 330Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (multiple entry)90 days from first entryApproximately USD 475Non-extendable

Required documents

Please ensure all of the following documents are submitted:

  • Applicant’s colour photograph.
  • Applicant's colour passport copy. The passport must be valid for at least six months.
  • Original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) in Arabic or English – based on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers at both their originating country and in Dubai. Download the English(Opens a PDF in a new tab) or Arabic(Opens a PDF in a new tab) application form here.
  • Copy of Emirates ticket.

There might be additional documents required depending on your country of residence. Please visit our Visa Requirements page for more information.

Rules and Conditions

  • The visa fees must be paid upon application.
  • The passenger must travel to and from Dubai on Emirates only.
  • Visa fees are non-refundable.
  • The ticket is non-refundable if the visa has been issued and utilised.
  • Visa processing time is approximately three to four working days.
  • Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
  • All visas are valid for 60 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai, except the 96-hour visa, which is valid for 14 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai.
Note: It is your sole responsibility to obtain a visa where the same is required and we shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval. All details provided on this page are for information only, and are subject to change without notice.