Which emirates.com country or region would you like to visit Global (English) or United States (English)See all countries and languages.
[ English ]
Skip to main content

Emirates Visas Services

Emirates Visas Services

How to apply for your UAE visa

There are three ways to apply for your UAE visa:

  • You can apply online through our Manage a Booking tool after booking your Emirates flight
  • Via your local Emirates office in your country of residence
  • Through our partners in selected countries worldwide listed here

If you have a family member or near relative who is a UAE resident, they can apply for a visa on your behalf. Please note that this service is only available to residents of the UAE: for more information please see details on the UAE site here.

There are three types of visas available

Visa typeValidityCostExtensions
96-hour4 days
Approximately USD 55Non-extendable
TouristMaximum 30 daysApproximately USD 75Yes, for an additional 30 days at approximately USD 195
Visit (not applicable online and for some markets)Maximum 90 daysApproximately USD 315Non-extendable

Required documents

Please ensure all of the following documents are submitted:

  • Applicant’s colour photograph.
  • Applicant's passport copy. The passport must be valid for at least six months.
  • Original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) in Arabic or English – based on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers at both their originating country and in Dubai. Download the English or Arabic application form here.
  • Copy of Emirates ticket.

There might be additional documents required depending on your country of residence. Please visit our Visa Requirements page for more information.

Rules and Conditions

  • The visa fees must be paid upon application.
  • The passenger must travel to and from Dubai on Emirates only.
  • Visa fees are non-refundable.
  • The ticket is non-refundable if the visa has been issued and utilised.
  • Visa processing time is approximately three to four working days.
  • Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
  • All visa types are valid for 59 days from the date of issue.
Note: It is your sole responsibility to obtain a visa where the same is required and we shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval. All details provided on this page are for information only, and are subject to change without notice.