Which emirates.com country or region would you like to visit Algeria (English) or United States (English)See all countries and languages.
Skip to main content

Emirates Visas Services

Emirates Visas Services

How to apply for your UAE visa

There are three ways to apply for your UAE visa:

  • You can apply online through our Manage a Booking tool after booking your Emirates flight
  • Via your local Emirates office in your country of residence
  • Through our partners in selected countries worldwide listed here

If you have a family member or near relative who is a UAE resident, they can apply for a visa on your behalf. Please note that this service is only available to residents of the UAE: for more information please see details on the UAE site here.

There are three types of visas available

Visa typeValidityCostExtensions
96-hour4 days
Approximately USD 55Non-extendable
TouristMaximum 30 daysApproximately USD 75Yes, for an additional 30 days at approximately USD 195
Visit (not applicable online and for some markets)Maximum 90 daysApproximately USD 315Non-extendable

Required documents

Please ensure all of the following documents are submitted:

  • Applicant’s colour photograph.
  • Applicant's passport copy. The passport must be valid for at least six months.
  • Original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) in Arabic or English – based on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers at both their originating country and in Dubai. Download the English or Arabic application form here.
  • Copy of Emirates ticket.

There might be additional documents required depending on your country of residence. Please visit our Visa Requirements page for more information.

Rules and Conditions

  • The visa fees must be paid upon application.
  • The passenger must travel to and from Dubai on Emirates only.
  • Visa fees are non-refundable.
  • The ticket is non-refundable if the visa has been issued and utilised.
  • Visa processing time is approximately three to four working days.
  • Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
  • All visa types are valid for 59 days from the date of issue.
Note: It is your sole responsibility to obtain a visa where the same is required and we shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval. All details provided on this page are for information only, and are subject to change without notice.