Visa & Passport Information

UAE Visas

Before you travel to the UAE, please check visa requirements and make sure you have a valid visa if needed. Holders of nonstandard passports and travel documents may also have different entry requirements: Find out if you need to apply for a visa.

As of April 29, 2016, GCC residence permit holders will need to apply for a UAE visa before arriving in Dubai.

Visas on arrival

(A) If your country of nationality appears on the list below, no advance visa arrangements are required to visit the UAE. Simply disembark from your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-day visa free of charge.

Andorra
Australia
Brunei
Canada
Hong Kong
Ireland
Japan
Malaysia
Monaco
New Zealand
San Marino
Singapore
South Korea
United Kingdom
United States of America
Vatican City

(B) If your country of nationality appears on the list below, your passport will be stamped with a multiple-entry, 90-day visa that's valid for 6 months from the date of issue for a total stay of 90 days.

Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Seychelles
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

Citizens of the European countries listed above are also entitled to apply for a paid prearranged visit visa if the on-arrival 90-day visa has been fully utilized, or if they wish to use the prearranged visa instead.

Apply and pay for your UAE visa online

Nationals of countries requiring a prearranged UAE visa can now apply and pay for their visas online through emirates.com.

If you are traveling to or stopping over in Dubai with Emirates, you can submit an application and receive your UAE visa entirely online – without having to submit your passport for stamping.

You can apply for your UAE visa through our Manage a Booking tool after booking your Emirates flight.

Go to Manage a Booking

The online visa application service is available for residents and nationals of many countries around the world. Find out if you can apply for a UAE visa (opens in a new window). Applicants' passports must have at least six months' validity remaining on the date of travel to Dubai. 

This service is only available to passengers with a confirmed Emirates booking for which an Emirates eticket has already been issued; the flight itinerary must include the desired time in Dubai. Note that any itineraries including flights to or from Dubai on other carriers are not eligible for online visa service. 

A minimum of 4 international working days prior to arrival in Dubai is required; however, Emirates recommends that online applications be made as early as possible. Visas issued through this service are available for a period of stay in Dubai of 96 hours, 30 days, or 90 days. Once approved, visas cannot be extended beyond the original period of stay.

Other ways to apply

If you have a family member or near relative who is a UAE resident, that person can apply for a visa on your behalf. Please note that this service is only available to residents of the UAE; for more information, see details on the UAE website.

Otherwise, please visit the Dubai Department of Naturalization & Residency website (opens an external website in a new tab) to find out more about other types of sponsors, such as hotels or companies.

Dubai Immigration Procedures

As an added security measure, Immigration Authorities at Dubai International Airport are now conducting random eye screening for visitors to Dubai.

Visitors asked to proceed for eye screening are required to present a hard copy of their visa or a printed version of the visa number confirmation page at the screening counter. If you do not have a copy with you, a charge of AED 30 per copy applies - payable only in AED.

Note: It is your sole responsibility to obtain a visa where the same is required and we shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval.