Which emirates.com country or region would you like to visit United Arab Emirates (English) or United States (English)See all countries and languages.
[ English ]العربيّة
Skip to main content

Emirates Visas Services

Emirates Visas Services

There are three types of UAE visas available


Visa typeValidityCost         Extensions
96-Hour4 daysAED 200Non-extendable
TouristMaximum 30 daysAED 280Yes, for an additional 30 days at AED 710
Visit*Maximum 90 daysAED 800Non-extendable

*Relative’s tenancy contract may be required for 90 days visit visa, subjected to immigration authority.

Sponsor

Sponsor's EmployerSponsor DocumentsVisitor
Documents
Emirates/
Dnata Staff
- Staff ID copy- Passenger’s coloured photograph.

- Passenger’s passport copy (must be valid for six months).

- Copy of Emirates ticket. 

- Proof of kinship.  

- Visa application form. 

- Original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) in Arabic or English – based on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers at both their originating country and in Dubai. Download the English or Arabic application form here.



Government/
Semi-Government
- Salary certificate (must be in Arabic)  
- Sponsor passport and residency copy  
Free-zone company- Salary certificate from the free-zone authority (must be in Arabic)
- Sponsor passport and residency copy 
Private company- Labor contract copy       
- Salary certificate (must be in Arabic)         
- Sponsor passport and residency copy 
Investor- Trading license copy      
- Sponsor passport and residency copy 
- Investor deposit receipt copy - Bank guarantee
Partner- Trading license copy      
- Memorandum of association     
- Sponsor passport and residency copy

Rules and Conditions


- Visitors must travel into and out of Dubai on Emirates flights only.
- All visas are valid for 59 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai.
- Visa processing time is three to four working days.
- A refundable cash deposit of AED 2,000 for friends and other relatives is required.
- Visa fees are non-refundable.
- Ticket is non-refundable if a visa is issued and utilized.
- Sponsor will be responsible for visitor overstay.
- Entry to the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
- Tourist visa may not be changed into residency visa inside the country.
Relative (Visitor)    Minimum Salary (Sponsor)*
Wife / Children / Parents / Parents In-LawAED 4,000* 
Brothers / Sisters / DependentsAED 5,500*
Brothers / Sisters
In-Law
AED 7,000*
Friends and Other Relatives** AED 10,000*
* Acceptance of visa application is subject to immigration.
** Subject to age, gender and profession.

Extension Information

Tourist visa can be extended (within 30 days) at Emirates Commercial Visa Office:
Address: 3rd Floor, Freight Works building, 54th street, Ramool, Next Emirates Post Office.

  • Fax: 00971-4-2855012
  • E-mail: ekvisaquery@emirates.com
  • Working Hours: Sun-Thu 07:00-13:00

Extension can also be availed at the following locations:

Dubai
Airport branch office:
Emirates UAE Ticketing Sales Office, Dubai International Airport, Terminal 3 Departures, Dubai, UAE.

Abu Dhabi
Al Sawari Tower – C, Corniche Road, P.O. Box 45450, Abu Dhabi, UAE.

Al Ain
Commercial Complex, Shaikh Khalifa Street, P.O. Box 68666, AL Ain, UAE.

Sharjah
Sharjah Tower (Al Soor Building), Ground Floor, AL Arooba street, P.O. Box 17, Sharjah, UAE.

Important Notes

  • For tickets purchased online through credit card in NON AED Currency, visa applications can be submitted only at Emirates Commercial Visa Services at Ramool.
  • Visa applications for all tickets must be issued in the UAE and purchased in AED currency, can be submitted at the Emirates ticketing counters listed below:  

Dubai
Emirates Commercial Visa Office:
3rd Floor, Freight Works building, 54th street, Ramool, Next Emirates Post Office.

Airport branch office:
Emirates UAE Ticketing Sales Office, Dubai International Airport, Terminal 3 Departures, Dubai, UAE.

Dnata Travel Centre (Sheikh Zayed Road).
Old Emirates Headquarters building, Clock Tower, Deira, Dubai, UAE.
Submission of applications: Sunday to Thursday (09:00 to 15:00)

Abu Dhabi
Al Sawari Tower – C, Corniche Road, P.O. Box 45450, Abu Dhabi, UAE.
Submission of applications : Sunday to Thursday (09:00 to 15:00)

Al Ain
Commercial Complex, Shaikh Khalifa Street, P.O. Box 68666, AL Ain, UAE.
Submission of applications : Sunday to Wednesday (08:30 to 18:00), Thursday (08:30 to 17:30)

Sharjah
Sharjah Tower (Al Soor Building), Ground Floor, AL Arooba street, P.O. Box 17, Sharjah, UAE. 
Submission of applications:  Sunday to Thursday (08:00 to 13:30 – 16:00 to 19:00)

Ajman
Escape Tower, Shaikh Rashid Bin Humaid Street, P.O. Box 5511, Ajman, UAE.
Submission of applications: Sunday to Thursday (08:00 to 13:30 – 16:00 to 19:00)

Visas applications will not be accepted on Fridays, Saturdays and public holidays.

Note: It is your sole responsibility to obtain a visa where the same is required and we shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval. All details provided on this page are for information only, and are subject to change without notice.