Which emirates.com country or region would you like to visit United Arab Emirates (English) or United States (English)See all countries and languages.
[ English ]العربيّة
Skip to main content

Emirates Visas Services

Emirates Visas Services

There are three types of UAE visas available


Visa typeValidityCost         Extensions
96-Hour4 daysAED 200Non-extendable
TouristMaximum 30 daysAED 280Yes, for an additional 30 days at AED 710
VisitMaximum 90 daysAED 1,160Non-extendable

Sponsor

Sponsor's EmployerSponsor DocumentsVisitor
Documents
Emirates/
Dnata Staff
- Staff ID copy- Passenger’s coloured photograph.

- Passenger’s passport copy (must be valid for six months).

- Copy of Emirates Ticket. 

- Proof of kinship.  

- Visa application form. 

- Original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) in Arabic or English – based on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers at both their originating country and in Dubai. Download the English or Arabic application form here.



Government/
Semi-Government
- Salary certificate (must be in Arabic)  
- Sponsor passport and residency copy  
Free-zone company- Salary certificate from the free-zone authority (must be in Arabic)
- Sponsor passport and residency copy 
Private company- Labor contract copy       
- Salary certificate (must be in Arabic)         
- Sponsor passport and residency copy 
Investor- Trading license copy      
- Sponsor passport and residency copy 
- Investor deposit receipt copy - Bank guarantee
Partner- Trading license copy      
- Memorandum of association     
- Sponsor passport and residency copy

Rules and Conditions


- Visitors must travel into and out of Dubai on Emirates flights only.
- All visas are valid for 59 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai.
- Visa processing time is three to four working days.
- A refundable cash deposit of AED 2,000 for friends and other relatives is required.
- Visa fees are non-refundable.
- Ticket is non-refundable if a visa is issued and utilized.
- Sponsor will be responsible for visitor overstay.
- Entry to the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
- Tourist visa may not be changed into residency visa inside the country.
Relative (Visitor)    Minimum Salary (Sponsor)*
Wife / Children / Parents / Parents In-LawAED 4,000* 
Brothers / Sisters / DependentsAED 5,500*
Brothers / Sisters
In-Law
AED 7,000*
Friends and Other Relatives** AED 10,000*
* Acceptance of visa application is subject to immigration.
** Subject to age, gender and profession.

Extension Information


Tourist visa can be extended (within 30 days) at Emirates Commercial Visa Office:
Address: 3rd Floor, Freight Works building, 54th street, Ramool, Next Emirates Post Office.
  • Fax: 00971-4-2855012
  • E-mail: ekvisaquery@emirates.com
  • Working Hours: Sun-Thu 07:00-13:00

Important Notes

  • For tickets purchased online through credit card in NON AED Currency, visa applications can be submitted only at Emirates Commercial Visa Services at Ramool.
  • Visa applications for all tickets must be issued in the UAE and purchased in AED currency, can be submitted at the Emirates ticketing counters listed below:  

Dubai
Dnata Travel Centre (Sheikh Zayed Road).
Old Emirates Headquarters building, Clock Tower, Deira, Dubai, UAE.
Submission of applications: Sunday to Thursday (09:00 to 15:00)

Abu Dhabi
AL Sawari Tower – C, Corniche Road, P.O. Box 45450, Abu Dhabi, UAE.
Submission of applications : Sunday to Thursday (09:00 to 15:00)

Al Ain
Commercial Complex, Shaikh Khalifa Street, P.O. Box 68666, AL Ain, UAE.
Submission of applications : Sunday to Wednesday (08:30 to 18:00), Thursday (08:30 to 17:30)

Sharjah
Sharjah Tower (Al Soor Building), Ground Floor, AL Arooba street, P.O. Box 17, Sharjah, UAE. 
Submission of applications:  Sunday to Thursday (08:00 to 13:30 – 16:00 to 19:00)

Ajman
Escape Tower, Shaikh Rashid Bin Humaid Street, P.O. Box 5511, Ajman, UAE.
Submission of applications: Sunday to Thursday (08:00 to 13:30 – 16:00 to 19:00)

Visas applications will not be accepted on Fridays, Saturdays and public holidays.

Note: It is your sole responsibility to obtain a visa where the same is required and we shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval. All details provided on this page are for information only, and are subject to change without notice.