Emirates Visas Services

There are different types of UAE visas


Visa typeValidityCostExtensions
96-hour4 days from arrival date
AED 200Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (single entry)30 days from arrival dateAED 330Non-extendable
Tourist - short term (multiple entry)30 days from first entryAED 650Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (single entry)90 days from arrival dateAED 800Non-extendable
Tourist - long term (multiple entry)90 days from first entryAED 1,750Non-extendable

Sponsor

Sponsor's EmployerSponsor DocumentsVisitor
Documents
Emirates/
Dnata Staff
- Staff ID copy- Passenger’s coloured photograph.

- Passenger’s coloured passport copy (must be valid for six months).

- Copy of Emirates ticket. 

- Visa application form. 

- Original application form (available at all Emirates Travel Hubs) in Arabic or English – based on the applicant’s nationality, with addresses and contact numbers at both their originating country and in Dubai. Download the English or Arabic application form here.



Government/
Semi-Government
- Salary certificate (must be in Arabic)  
- Sponsor passport and residency copy  
Free-zone company- Salary certificate from the free-zone authority (must be in Arabic)
- Sponsor passport and residency copy 
Private company- Labor contract copy       
- Salary certificate
- Sponsor passport and residency copy 
Investor- Trading license copy      
- Sponsor passport and residency copy 
- Investor deposit receipt copy - Bank guarantee
Partner- Trading license copy      
- Memorandum of association     
- Sponsor passport and residency copy

Rules and Conditions


- Visitors must travel into and out of Dubai on Emirates flights only.
- All visas are valid for 60 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai, except the 96-hour visa, which is valid for 14 days from the date of issue to enter Dubai.
- Visa processing time is three to four working days.
- A refundable cash deposit of AED 2,000 for friends and other relatives is required.
- Visa fees are non-refundable.
- Ticket is non-refundable if a visa is issued and utilized.
- Sponsor will be responsible for visitor overstay.
- Entry to the UAE is subject to immigration approval.
Relative (Visitor)    Minimum Salary (Sponsor)
Wife / Children / Parents / Parents In-LawAED 4,000 
Brothers / Sisters / DependentsAED 5,500
Brothers / Sisters
In-Law
AED 7,000
Friends and Other Relatives AED 10,000

Important Notes

  • For tickets purchased online through credit card in NON AED Currency, visa applications can be submitted only at Emirates Commercial Visa Services at Dubai International Airport, Terminal 3 - Arrivals.
  • Visa applications can be submitted at the Emirates ticketing counters listed below:  

Dubai
Dubai International Airport, Terminal 3 Arrival:
Opening hours: Sunday to Thursday (07:00 to 18:00) Saturday (09:00 to 16:00). 

Emirates Group Headquarters, Employee Service Centre, Second floor
(Emirates and dnata staff only)
Opening hours: Sunday to Thursday (07:00 to 14:00)

Emirates Travel Hub
dnata Travel Centre, mezzanine floor
Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai, UAE.
Visa services: Sunday to Thursday (09:00 to 15:00)

Emirates Travel Shop
Emirates Group Technology Centre, Ground Floor, Entrance B
Al Ittihad Road, near Clock Tower, Deira , Dubai , UAE.
Visa services: daily from (09:00 to 19:00)

Abu Dhabi
Al Sawari Tower – C, Corniche Road, P.O. Box 45450, Abu Dhabi, UAE.
Submission of applications : Sunday to Thursday (09:00 to 15:00)

Al Ain
Commercial Complex, Shaikh Khalifa Street, P.O. Box 68666, AL Ain, UAE.
Submission of applications : Sunday to Wednesday (08:30 to 18:00), Thursday (08:30 to 17:30)

Sharjah
Crystal Plaza, Buhaira Corniche, P.O. Box 17, Sharjah, UAE.  
Submission of applications:  Sunday to Thursday (08:00 to 13:30 – 16:00 to 19:00)

Ajman
Escape Tower, Shaikh Rashid Bin Humaid Street, P.O. Box 5511, Ajman, UAE.
Submission of applications: Sunday to Thursday (08:00 to 13:30 – 16:00 to 19:00)

Umm Al Quwain
King Faisal road, Jameiya area, beside FEWA
Visa services: Saturday to Thursday(08:30 to 18:00)

Note: It is your sole responsibility to obtain a visa where the same is required and we shall accept no liability for your failure to do so. Also see our Terms & Conditions. Please also note that entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval. All details provided on this page are for information only, and are subject to change without notice.